Rec & Sports » Rec News

Winter Games of Idaho: First Week's Results

by

Each week for the duration of the 2008 Winter Games of Idaho, BW will publish race results from the previous weekend's competitions. Winners can see their names in print (and, of course, sign autographs on copies of this here paper), and the rest of Boise can check in on who's kickin' snow and taking names.

On Jan. 26, youth skiers and snowboarders competed in the Pomerelle Mountain Tykes to Teens Giant Slalom Race.

Magic Carpet Course

Female Skier 3-6: 1. Halle Cartwright (Kimberly)

Spud Course

Female Skier 3-6: 1. Alexis Sugg (Boise)

Female Skier 11-14: 1. Katie Perrigot (Rupert)

Female Snowboard 7-10: 1. Mae Alber (American Falls); 2. Madeline Garner (Rupert)

Male Skier 3-6: 1. Alex Lengyel (Ketchum); 2. Hunter Korsen (Nampa)

Male Skier 7-10: 1. Riley Willlett (Albion); 2. Riley Young (Burley); 3. John Perrigot (Rupert)

Male Skier 11-14: 1. Greyson Garner (Rupert)

Male Snowboarder 7-10: 1. Erik Steinke (Twin Falls); 2. Riley Cartwright (Kimberly)

Bronc Course

Female Skier 3-6: 1. Brinley Wilson (Burley)

Female Skier 7-10: 1. Sidney Wilson (Burley)

Female Skier 11-14: 1. Tessa Sever (Salmon)

Female Snowboarder 11-14: 1. Bailey Wilson (Burley); 2. Isabella Barstow (American Falls)

Female Snowboarder 15-18: 1. Hailey Gochnour (Burley)

Male Skier 11-14: 1. Andrew Feldhausen (Salmon)

Male Snowboarder 11-14: 1. Jackson Flynn (Boise); 2. Nick Feldhausen (Salmon)

We media folk dragged our sorry selves up to Bogus Basin Mountain Recreation Area in what started off as some pretty mean weather for some friendly industry competition in the 2008 Media Race on Jan 26.

Female Snowboard: 1. Leila Ramella (BW Bombers, BW)

Male Snowboard: 1. Jeremy Jennison (Promoshop); 2. Paul Blaisdell (Peak Broadcasting); 3. Casey Hiatt (Abominable Snowmen, Citadel Broadcasting

Female Skier: 1. Carolyn Corr (Abominable Snowmen, Citadel Broadcasting); 2. Cynthia Gibson (KBCI, Flying Deuces); 3. Haley Williams (KTVB, Lucky 7)

Male Skier: 1. Justin Wilcomb (Abominable Snowmen, Citadel Broadcasting); 2. Dave Mangum (Abominable Snowmen, Citadel Broadcasting); 3. Kris Robinson (Promoshop)